The Billy & Claude R. Hocott Distinguished Centennial Engineering Research Award is supported through an endowment funded by Claude R. Hocott, Ch.E. (B.S. 1933, M.S. 1934, Ph.D. 1937). Hocott's education in engineering, years of practice as an engineer, leadership in industrial research, and active participation and interest in teaching gave him an increasingly deep respect for quality research. This respect, along with his love for his alma mater, prompted him to establish this award.

The objective of the award is to recognize faculty members who have made significant contributions in advancing the profession of engineering through documented research conducted while affiliated with The University of Texas at Austin. It is important that the recipient's work brought significant credit to the engineering profession and is determined exemplary by the recipient's peers.


Recipients

2016-17
C. Grant Willson, Chemical Engineering

2015-16
Arumugam Manthiram, Mechanical Engineering

2014-15
Thomas Hughes, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2013-14
Chandra Bhat, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2012-13
Nicholas Peppas, Biomedial Engineering

2011-12
Jacob Abraham, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010-11
Mukul Sharma, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

2009-10
Alan Bovik, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2008-09
Sanjay Banerjee, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2007-08
Gary Pope, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

2006-07
Adam Heller, Chemical Engineering

2005-06
John Howell, Mechanical Engineering

2004-05
Ashley Welch, Biomedical Engineering

2003-04
John Goodenough, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002-03
David Fowler, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2001-02
Richard Tucker, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2000-01
Larry Lake, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

1999-2000
James Brock, Chemical Engineering
Clyde Lee,
Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1998-99
Kenneth Stokoe, II, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1997-98
Edward Powers, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1996-97
Al Tasch Jr., Electrical and Computer Engineering

1995-96
James Jirsa, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1994-95
Donald Paul, Chemical Engineering

1993-94
Victor Szebehely, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1992-93
Raymond Loehr, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1991-92
Byron Tapley, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1990-91
John Breen, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1989-90
Tatsuo Itoh, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1988-89
J. Tinsley Oden, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1987-88
J. K. Aggarwal, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1986-87
Jason Speyer, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1983-84
Robert Schecter, Mechanical Engineering