The University of Texas at Austin, the Cockrell School of Engineering, and the Engineering Foundation gratefully acknowledge receipt of funds from Mr. Joe J. King, ME 1925, to establish the Joe J. King Professional Engineering Achievement Award. Administration of funds is in accordance with the Regents' Rules and Regulations.

Mr. King's education in engineering, his years of practice as an engineer, and the rewards he received in his practice left him with an increasingly deep respect for the profession. This respect, along with his love for his alma mater, led him to establish the award.

The objective of the award is to recognize a faculty member who has made significant contributions in furthering the profession of engineering. In the words of Mr. King: "My feeling is that the recognition should encourage faculty members to demonstrate capabilities in broadly advancing the professional practice of engineering." Thus, of primary importance is that the work of the recipient has brought credit to the profession of engineering.


Recipients

2018-19
Robert Heath, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017-18
Michael Engelhardt, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2016-17
Randy Machemehl, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2015-16
Stelios Kyriakides, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2014-15
Alan Bovik, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013-14
Benny Freeman, Chemical Engineering

2012-13
David Bourell, Mechanical Engineering

2011-12
Thomas Hughes, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2010-11
Ted Rappaport, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009-10
Stephen Nichols, Mechanical Engineering

2008-09
David Allen, Chemical Engineering

2007-08
Mary Wheeler, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2006-07
John Ekerdt, Chemical Engineering

2005-06
Ronald Matthews, Mechanical Engineering

2004-05
Larry Lake, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

2003-04
Kenneth Diller,
Biomedical Engineering

2002-03
Joseph Beaman, Mechanical Engineering

2001-02
James Jirsa, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2000-01
David Fowler, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1999-2000
Hans Mark, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1998-99
John Howell, Mechanical Engineering

1997-98
Byron Tapley, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1996-97
C. Michael Walton, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1995-96
Dale Klein,
Mechanical Engineering

1994-95
J. Tinsley Oden, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1993-94
David Himmelblau, Chemical Engineering

1992-93
Raymond Loehr, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1991-92
Robert Schechter, Chemical Engineering

1990-91
Richard Tucker, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1989-90
Thomas Edgar,
Chemical Engineering

1988-89
Joseph Malina, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1987-88
James Fair, Chemical Engineering

1986-87
John Breen, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1985-86
Edward Powers, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1984-85
J. Parker Lamb, Mechanical Engineering

1983-84
B. Frank MuCullough, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1982-83
Ernest Gloyna, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1981-82
Donald Paul, Chemical Engineering

1980-81
J. Neils Thompson, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1979-80
H. Grady Rylander Jr., Mechanical Engineering

1978-79
Herbert Woodson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1977-78
Lymon Reese, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1976-77
John McKetta, Chemical Engineering