Faculty CAREER Development Award

2017

Vaibhav Bahadur, Mechanical Engineering
Milos Gligoric, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jenny Jiang, Biomedical Engineering
Lea Hildebradt Ruiz, Chemical Engineering
David Soloveichik, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ufuk Topcu, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2016

David Wasserman, Electrical Engineering

2015

Michael Baldea, Chemical Engineering
Todd Humphreys, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2014

Nanshu Lu, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Evdokia Nikolova, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paola Passalacquca, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Jeanne Stachowiak, Biomedical Engineering
Yaguo Wang, Mechanical Engineering

2013

Halil Berberoglu, Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Boyles, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Lydia Contreras, Chemical Engineering
Chadi El Mohtar, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Masa Prodanovic, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering
Nan Sun, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012

Deji Akinwande, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mikahil Belkin, Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Donglei (Emma) Fan, Mechanical Engineering
Carlos Hidrovo, Mechanical Engineering
Miryung Kim, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ying Xu, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2011

Amit Bhasin, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Constantine J. Caramanis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dongmei (Maggie) Chen, Mechanical Engineering
Ashish Deshpande, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Ellison, Chemical Engineering

2010

Andrea Alu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Seth Bank, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Erick Bickel, Mechanical Engineering
Mattan Erez, Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Sujay Sanghavi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009

Adela Ben-Yakar, Mechanical Engineering
Derek Chiou, Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Alexandre K. da Silva, Mechanical Engineering
Christine Julien, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mary Jo Kirisits, Civil, Architectrual and Environmental Engineering
Sarfraz Khurshid, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alexis Kwasinski, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Laura J. Suggs, Biomedical Engineering
Emanuel Tutuc, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Haris Vikalo, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiojing (John) Zhang, Biomedical Engineering

2008

Jeffrey G. Andrews, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Venkat Raman, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2007

Andrew K. Dunn, Biomedical Engineering 
Chad M. Landis, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
David Z. Pan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Krishnendu Roy, Biomedical Engineering

2006

Mattew I. Campbell, Mechanical Engineering
Rui Huang, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2005

Venkat Gansean, Chemical Engineering
Gyeong S. Hwang, Chemical Engineering
Maria Juenger, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Lance Manuel, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Thomas M. Truskett, Chemical Engineering
Sriram Viswanath, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2004

John J. HasenBein, Mechanical Engineering
Loukas F. Kallivokas, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Richard R. Neptune, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Orshansky, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sanjay Sakkottai, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Li Shi, Mechanical Engineering
Travis Waller, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2003

Shaochen Chen, Mechanical Engineering

2002

Kara M. Kockelman, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Jorge G. Zornberg, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2001

Brian A. Korgel, Chemical Engineering
Laxminarayan L. Raja, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2000

Kerry A. Kinney, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
S. Joe Qin, Chemical Engineering
Ellen M. Rathje, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Christine E. Schmidt, Chemical Engineering

1999

Adnan Aziz, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Brian L. Evans, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998

Ofodike A. Ezekoye, Mechanical Engineering

1997

Robert B. Gilbert, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Lizy K. John, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lynn E. Katz, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
David P. Morton, Mechanical Engineering
Eric M. Taleff, Mechanical Engineering
Nur A. Touba, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gustavo de Veciana, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1996

Takis Konstantopoulos, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Guanghan Xu, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Presidential Young Investigators

1990-91

Dennis G. Deppe, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Charles B. Mullins, Chemical Engineering
Lawrence T. Pillage, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1989-90

Jeffrey A. Hubbell, Chemical Engineering
Christine M. Maziar, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1988-89

James B. Rawlings, Chemical Engineering
Galen H. Sasaki, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1987-88

Sanjay K. Banerjee, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1986-87

George Georgiou, Chemical Engineering
Hao Ling, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1985-86

Theodore L. Bergman, Mechanical Engineering
Mark F. Hamilton, Mechanical Engineering
M. Ray Mercer, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dean P. Neikirk, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1984-85

Michael D. Bryant, Mechanical Engineering
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac, Mechanical Engineering
Desmond F. Lawler, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
John A. Pearce, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1983-84

Joseph J. Beaman, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
William J. Koros, Chemical Engineering
Stelios Kyriakides, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics


Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers

2016

Deji Akinwande, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011

Brady Cox, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2009

Seth Bank, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2001

Jorge G. Zornberg, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1997

David P. Morton, Mechanical Engineering


Young Investigator Awards

1994-95

Ross Baldick, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1993-94

Roger T. Bonnecaze, Chemical Engineering
Michael D. Engelhardt, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
John Kallinderis, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1991-92

Kenneth S. Ball, Mechanical Engineering
Tess J. Moon, Mechanical Engineering
Jeff S. Shamma, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Kristin L. Wood, Mechanical Engineering