The Cockrell School annually awards the Dean’s Award for Outstanding Engineering Teaching by an Assistant Professor to recognize teaching excellence. This award recognizes outstanding classroom teaching by an assistant professor to promote and encourage exceptional teaching in a faculty member's early career.

Recipients must demonstrate effective teaching as reflected through mechanisms such as course/ instructor surveys, show a warmth of spirit and a genuine concern for students, and exhibit the ability to impart knowledge while challenging students to conduct independent inquiry.

Nominations are made by engineering students and faculty. Final selection is made by a committee composed of faculty members and the presidents of the Graduate Engineering Council and the Student Engineering Council. The associate dean for academic affairs will serve as non-voting chair of the committee.


Recipients

2018-19
Brandon Jones, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2017-18
Hugh Daigle, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

2016-17
Patricia Clayton, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2015-16
Stephen Boyles, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2014-15
Paola Passalacqua, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2013-14
Fernanda Leite, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2012-13
Todd Humphreys, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2011-12
Michael Webber, Mechanical Engineering

2010-11
Carolyn Seepersad, Mechanical Engineering

2009-10
None Awarded

2008-09
Muhammad Zaman, Biomedical Engineering

2007-08
Jeffrey Siegel, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2006-07
Oguzhan Bayrak, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2005-06
Thomas Truskett, Chemical Engineering

2004-05
Kevin Folliard, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2003-04
E. Glenn Lightsey, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

2002-03
Katherine Liapi, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

2001-02
Eric Taleff, Mechanical Engineering

2000-01
Christine Schmidt, Biomedical Engineering

1999-2000
Craig Chase, Electrical and Computer Engineeering

1998-99
Noel Clemens, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1997-98
Robert Gilber, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1996-97
G. Edward Gibson, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1995-96
Roger Bonnecaze, Chemical Engineering

1994-95
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1993-94
Michael Engelhardt, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

1992-93
Mark Mear, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1991-92
Jack Lee, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1990-91
Jeffrey Hubbell, Chemical Engineering

1989-90
Christine Maziar, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1988-89
Philip Varghese, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

1987-88
Dean Neikirk, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1986-87
Mark Miller, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

1985-86
John Ekerdt, Chemical Engineering

1984-85
Ronald Matthews, Mechanical Engineering