Awards

National Science Foundation Awards

Faculty CAREER Development Award

Year Award Recipient Department
2017 Vaibhav Bahadur ME
Milos Gligoric ECE
Jenny Jiang BME
Lea Hildebrandt Ruiz ChE
David Soloveichik ECE
Ufuk Topcu ASE/EM
2016 Daniel Wasserman ECE
2015 Michael Baldea ChE
Todd Humphreys ASE/EM
2014 Nanshu Lu ASE/EM
Evdokia Nikolova ECE
Paola Passalacqua CAEE
Jeanne Stachowiak BME
Yaguo Wang ME
2013 Halil Berberoglu ME
Stephen Boyles CAEE
Lydia Contreras ChE
Chadi El Mohtar CAEE
Masa Prodanovic PGE
Nan Sun ECE
2012 Deji Akinwande ECE
Mikhail Belkin ECE
Donglei (Emma) Fan ME
Carlos Hidrovo ME
Miryung Kim ECE
Ying Xu CAEE
2011 Amit Bhasin CAEE
Constantine J. Caramanis ECE
Dongmei (Maggie) Chen ME
Ashish Deshpande ME
Christopher Ellison ChE
2010 Andrea Alu ECE
Seth Bank ECE
Erick Bickel ME
Mattan Erez ECE
Sujay Sanghavi ECE
2009 Adela Ben-Yakar ME
Alexandre K. da Silva ME
Christine Julien ECE
Mary Jo Kirisits CAEE
Sarfraz Khurshid ECE
Alexis Kwasinski ECE
Laura J. Suggs BME
Emanuel Tutuc ECE
Haris Vikalo ECE
Xiojing (John) Zhang BME
Derek Chiou ECE
2008 Venkat Raman ASE/EM
Jeffrey G. Andrews ECE
2007 Andrew K. Dunn BME
Chad M. Landis ASE/EM
David Z. Pan ECE
Krishnendu Roy BME
2006 Rui Huang ASE/EM
Matthew I. Campbell ME
2005 Gyeong S. Hwang ChE
Maria Juenger CAEE
Lance Manuel CAEE
Thomas M. Truskett ChE
Sriram Vishwanath ECE
Venkat Ganesan ChE
2004 Loukas F. Kallivokas CAEE
Richard R. Neptune ME
Michael Orshansky ECE
Sanjay Sakkottai ECE
Travis Waller CAEE
Li Shi ME
John J. Hasenbein ME
2003 Shaochen Chen ME
2002 Jorge G. Zornberg CAEE
Kara M. Kockelman CAEE
2001 Brian A. Korgel ChE
Laxminarayan L. Raja ASE/EM
2000 S. Joe Qin ChE
Kerry A. Kinney CAEE
Ellen M. Rathje CAEE
Christine E. Schmidt ChE
1999 Adnan Aziz ECE
Brian L. Evans ECE
1998 Ofodike A. Ezekoye ME
1997 David P. Morton ME
Eric M. Taleff ME
Nur A. Touba ECE
Gustavo de Veciana ECE
Robert B. Gilbert CAEE
Lizy K. John ECE
Lynn E. Katz CAEE
1996 Takis Konstantopoulos ECE
Guanghan Xu ECE

Presidential Young Investigators

Year Award Recipient Department
1990-91 Dennis G. Deppe ECE
Charles B. Mullins ChE
Lawrence T. Pillage ECE
Rebecca Richards-Kortum ECE
1989-90 Jeffrey A. Hubbell ChE
Christine M. Maziar ECE
1988-89 James B. Rawlings ChE
Galen H. Sasaki ECE
1987-88 Sanjay K. Banerjee ECE
1986-87 George Georgiou ChE
Hao Ling ECE
1985-86 Theodore L. Bergman ME
Mark F. Hamilton ME
M. Ray Mercer ECE
Dean P. Neikirk ECE
1984-85 Michael D. Bryant ME
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac ME
Desmond F. Lawler CAEE
John A. Pearce ECE
1983-84 Joseph J. Beaman, Jr. ME
William J. Koros ChE
Stelios Kyriakides ASE/EM

Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers

Year Award Recipient Department
2016 Deji Akinwande ECE
2011 Brady Cox CAEE
2009 Seth Bank ECE
2001 Jorge G. Zornberg CAEE
1997 David P. Morton ME

Young Investigator Awards

Year Award Recipient Department
1994-95 Ross Baldick ECE
1993-94 Roger T. Bonnecaze ChE
Michael D. Engelhardt CAEE
John Kallinderis ASE/EM
1991-92 Kenneth S. Ball ME
Tess J. Moon ME
Jeff S. Shamma ASE/EM
Kristin L. Wood ME